This is a comprehensive multi-disciplinary library database that provides access to full-text articles on just about any topic imaginable. ASP contains access to over 4,600 periodicals, including almost 3,900 peer-reviewed journals, some going back to the mid-1970s or earlier.
This database is an excellent place to begin one's research on any current event or controversial topic. Opposing Viewpoints includes opinion pieces (i.e. viewpoint essays), magazine, newspaper and journal articles, entries from reference works (such as encyclopedias and dictionaries), statistics, images, scholarly websites, plus much more.
ProQuest Research Library accesses more than 5,000 titles, over 3,500 of which are full text, from 1971 to the present. Topics range from business to psychology, from literature to political science, with articles coming from a mix of popular and scholarly sources, as well as magazines and newspapers.
New / Trial Databases
Loading...
The following databases are newly acquired or being evaluated for a future subscription.
The DARE Survey gives an interactive look at the original DARE fieldwork. Questions may be browsed or filtered by topic, questions and responses may be searched by keyword, and responses may be filtered by the demographics of informants who gave responses. For each question, the social and regional distribution of individual or combined responses can be visualized.
An internationally-minded database for freely accessible scientitic articles. Created by universities in France, this open access database includes access to preprint servers as well as peer reviewed sources in disciplines such as Chemistry, Engineering, Computer Science, Mathematics, Life Sciences as well as in the Humanities and Social Sciences. Inlcudes over 1.26 million articles in a many languages.
O'Reilly, formerly known as Safari, is a digital library and learning platform from O'Reilly Media, Inc. Topics range from leadership, business, management, and project management to programming languages, software development, and computer networking, plus many more!
